FADRA
Project Page

FADRA: Frequency-Aware Diffusion with Residual Adaptation for Video Face Restoration

Sharp facial details and stable faces over time, from a text-to-video diffusion prior

Jin Jiang1 Jia Wang2 Panwen Hu3 Weiran Zhao1 Shengcai Liao1†

1United Arab Emirates University 2Ocean University of China 3MBZUAI

†Corresponding author

Under Review

Interactive Demo

Pick an example and a method. In Slider view, drag to compare that method (left) with FADRA (right); in All methods view, every result plays in sync. Slow the playback down to spot flicker.

FADRA (Ours)
0.0 s

Overview

The frame-wise restorer (DiffBIR) flickers; video restorers (KEEP, PGTFormer, SVFR) over-smooth fine eye details. FADRA keeps both detail and temporal stability.

Comparison of FADRA with DiffBIR, KEEP, PGTFormer and SVFR on video frames, showing sharper eye details and the best FVD of 38.97.
Eye crops across frames. Existing methods over-smooth details and drift over time; FADRA stays sharp and consistent, with the best FVD (38.97) on the VFHQ test set.

Abstract

Video face restoration (VFR) aims to recover high-quality and temporally consistent facial details from severely degraded video sequences; however, existing methods still struggle to balance spatial fidelity and temporal coherence under complex degradations. To address this, we propose FADRA, a frequency-aware diffusion framework with iterative residual adaptation specifically tailored for robust VFR. We first leverage the strong temporal consistency of a pre-trained text-to-video diffusion model and introduce lightweight LoRA adapters together with a Low-Quality (LQ) Pixel-Alignment Feature Fusion module to efficiently adapt the frozen generative prior to the VFR task. To further adapt the frozen diffusion backbone beyond LoRA-based adaptation, we introduce a Repeated Residual Adaptation Head (RRAH) for step-wise residual refinement after the diffusion backbone. To make this refinement explicitly guided by the degraded observation, RRAH further takes the LQ latent together with the current velocity prediction as input, allowing the model to repeatedly revisit LQ cues and predict residual updates at each flow-matching step. This LQ-guided repeated residual adaptation helps recover fine facial details while preserving the inherent temporal priors of the pre-trained model. Furthermore, to ensure the structural integrity of perceptually important details, we introduce a Frequency-Aware Loss that provides explicit supervision across multiple spectral bands, emphasizing visually sensitive frequency components that are crucial for perceptual quality and prone to temporal jittering. Extensive experiments demonstrate that FADRA recovers better facial structures and produces more temporally consistent videos than state-of-the-art methods, leading to clear gains in both quantitative metrics and visual perception.

Method

FADRA keeps a Wan2.1-T2V-1.3B backbone frozen for its motion and content priors, and adds three lightweight components that turn it into a video face restorer.

Overview of the FADRA framework: LQ and HQ videos are encoded by the Wan VAE, fused by an LQ pixel-alignment module, processed by a frozen Wan2.1-1.3B DiT with LoRA, then refined by the Repeated Residual Adaptation Head; training uses MSE and Frequency-Aware Loss.
Architecture of FADRA. LQ and HQ videos are encoded by the frozen Wan VAE. The LQ latent is fused with the noised latent and processed by the frozen DiT with LoRA. RRAH refines the velocity prediction at every flow-matching step, and the Frequency-Aware Loss supervises the predicted latents in the DCT domain during training.

LQ Fusion + LoRA

The LQ latent enters through Wan's expanded, zero-initialized 3D patch embedding, and rank-128 LoRA adapts the frozen DiT while keeping its temporal prior.

Residual Adaptation

RRAH fuses the velocity vt with the LQ latent zlq and predicts a residual, v̂t = vt + v′t, re-examining the degraded input at every step.

Frequency-Aware Loss

An 8×8 block DCT on the latents, reweighted by the JPEG luminance table, focuses training on the frequency bands people notice most.

Diagram of the RRAH re-examination mechanism: at each of the T refinement blocks the backbone velocity is concatenated with the LQ latent, passed through Conv3D and one DiT block, and added back as a residual before the Wan decoder.
LQ-guided “re-examination” in RRAH. Applied at each of the T inference steps, followed by a single pass of the Wan decoder.

Qualitative Results

Yellow eyes, red mouth and teeth, blue hats, hair and accessories. Click a figure to enlarge.

Grid comparing LQ input, RestoreFormer++, DiffBIR, KEEP, PGTFormer, SVFR, FADRA and ground truth on VFHQ test videos.
VFHQ test set. Clearer eyes, more natural teeth and richer hat textures, without temporal jitter.

Quantitative Results

FADRA is best on all five metrics on both VFHQ and CelebV-HQ, compared with 15 image- and video-based methods.

38.97FVD on VFHQnext best 53.35
29.95PSNR on VFHQnext best 28.51
48.32FVD on CelebV-HQzero-shot · SVFR 52.33
69%User study best vote21 raters · SVFR 16%

Comparison on VFHQ and CelebV-HQ. Bold is best, underline is second best.

Method VFHQCelebV-HQ
PSNR↑SSIM↑LPIPS↓IDD↓FVD↓ PSNR↑SSIM↑LPIPS↓IDD↓FVD↓
Image-based methods
CodeFormer Transformer26.930.78100.28260.5173177.1126.440.76740.29770.5262251.00
RestoreFormer++ Transformer27.280.79210.26570.387581.1426.690.77080.28070.3815118.90
DAEFR Transformer22.790.68340.34850.8044819.3122.250.66090.35910.77421005.01
PGDiff Diffusion22.350.67120.45831.1174828.4322.820.67310.45580.9835676.30
DifFace Diffusion25.490.73150.37800.84012399.6025.290.72530.37840.74842456.44
DiffBIR Diffusion27.560.76780.28520.356953.3526.830.74990.30300.3843125.31
OSDFace Diffusion24.560.73850.29480.4434155.9824.260.72280.32880.5020452.52
Video-based methods
RealBasicVSR CNN28.510.81600.34000.6704172.0927.660.79880.35360.6308297.70
StableVSR Diffusion27.790.82060.32010.6909172.0327.020.78910.37300.6794335.82
MGLDVSR Diffusion28.300.82710.30390.5232109.2027.300.78290.37660.6181291.73
VEnhancer Diffusion20.470.69030.46730.92891022.3219.780.64660.47840.92651538.55
STAR Diffusion26.160.80940.34970.4958155.3225.260.77980.39680.6683367.40
KEEP Transformer27.550.78760.27080.5068154.7326.300.76110.30560.6141510.82
PGTFormer Transformer25.730.78530.26100.390273.5225.060.76460.28850.4439149.25
SVFR Diffusion26.540.78910.28150.378266.8028.200.81900.25130.354552.33
FADRA (Ours) Diffusion29.950.85760.23780.291238.9728.700.83260.24210.310348.32

Efficiency

Seconds to restore a 161-frame 512×512 video on one A100 (log scale).

MGLDVSR12716
PGDiff11372
StableVSR1248
DiffBIR1089
VEnhancer960
STAR935
DifFace608
SVFR209
FADRA186
OSDFace*81

*One-step image model: faster, but far less temporally consistent (FVD 155.98 vs. 38.97).

User Study

10 real-world videos, 21 raters. Scores from 1 to 5.

MethodQuality↑IDC↑TC↑Best vote↑
RestoreFormer++2.122.252.183.81%
DiffBIR3.003.022.898.57%
KEEP2.171.742.022.38%
SVFR3.353.673.6016.19%
FADRA (Ours)4.364.324.3169.05%

IDC: identity consistency. TC: temporal consistency.

Ablation Study

RRAH alone cuts FVD from 64.34 to 40.69 while adding only about 4 s of inference time for a 161-frame 512×512 video on one A100 (182 s → 186 s). The Frequency-Aware Loss is used only in training, so it adds no inference cost; combining both gives the best overall quality.

Components

VFHQ test set.

FALRRAHPSNR↑SSIM↑LPIPS↓IDD↓FVD↓
✗✗27.520.82490.25810.304664.34
✓✗28.560.83680.25210.294458.32
✗✓29.670.85500.24020.280640.69
✓✓29.950.85760.23780.291238.97

Where to apply FAL

VFHQ test set.

TargetPSNR↑SSIM↑LPIPS↓IDD↓FVD↓
Baseline27.520.82490.25810.304664.34
FAL on v27.450.84000.24140.343072.86
FAL on z28.560.83680.25210.294458.32

The latent z carries facial structure directly, so frequency supervision there is more meaningful than on the velocity v.

Latent-space error maps, signed differences and FFT log-magnitude differences for the baseline, with FAL, with RRAH, and with both.
Latent error and frequency analysis. (a) Baseline, (b) + FAL, (c) + RRAH, (d) + FAL & RRAH. Errors shrink and high-frequency energy approaches the ground truth as components are added.

Citation

@article{jiang2026fadra,
  title   = {FADRA: Frequency-Aware Diffusion with Residual Adaptation for Video Face Restoration},
  author  = {Jiang, Jin and Wang, Jia and Hu, Panwen and Zhao, Weiran and Liao, Shengcai},
  journal = {arXiv preprint arXiv:2607.06389},
  year    = {2026}
}